Skip to content

Important

For a better browsing experience, this site has been optimized for Chrome on your device.

Ok

Taste of Toronto: program

Taste of Toronto 2017

Metro Master Class

  • Hands-on cooking classes with Toronto’s best chefs.
  • Learn to create your own mouthwatering dishes.
  • The best of ingredients supplied by Metro.
  • Receive hints, tips, and techniques in the kitchen.
  • Host: Abbey Sharp.
  • Free - no charge, first come, first served on the day of the event.
Taste of Toronto - Metro Master Class

Thursday 5:30 P.M. - 10:00 P.M.

6:15 - 6:45 P.M.

Ted Corrado - The Drake

Meatballs

7:30 - 8:00 P.M.

Mark McEwan - The McEwan Group

Grilled Sea Bream with Capers and Mint

8:45 - 9:15 P.M.

Sonia Mondino - Pray Tell

Black Mean Mushroom Rice Noodle Salad

Friday 11:30AM - 4:00 P.M.

12:30 - 1:00 P.M.

Rob Bragagnolo - Carver / Campo Food hall

Basque Style Cod with Salsa Verde & Clams

1:45 - 2:15 P.M.

David Lee - Nota Bene

Spiral Zucchini & Prawn Salad with Cashews

3:00 - 3:30 P.M.

Carl Heinrich - Richmond Station

Mushroom Fettuccine

Friday 5:30 P.M. - 10:00 P.M.

6:00 - 6:30 P.M.

Rob Gentile - Bar Buca

Pasta Dough

7:15 - 7:45 P.M.

Victor Barry - Piano Piano

Egg Yolk Raviolo

8:30 - 9:00 P.M.

Michael van den Winkel - Little Sister / Noorden Food Bar

Seared Tuna Tostado with Avocado and Sambal Aioli

Saturday 11:30AM - 4:00 P.M.

12:00 - 12:30 P.M.

Sylvain Assié - Café Boulud

Friseé Lyonnaise

1:15 - 1:45 P.M.

Trevor Lui - Kan Pai

Southeast Asian Carb-Free Chilled Noodle Salad

2:30 - 3:00 P.M.

Mark McEwan - The McEwan Group

Grilled Sea Bream with Capers and Mint

3:30 - 4:00 P.M.

Cory Vitiello - Flock Rotisserie & Greens / CV Catering by 10tation

Fresh Corn Polenta & Summer Succotash with Sautéed Prawns & Basil

Saturday 5:30 P.M. - 10:00 P.M.

6:00 - 6:30 P.M.

Hans Vogels - Momofuku

Steamed Bao

7:15 - 7:45 P.M.

Rob Bragagnolo - Carver / Campo Food Hall

Catalan Chocolate and Olive Oil Mousse with Strawberry, Rasberry and Basil Salad

8:30 - 9:00 P.M.

Elia Herrera - Los Colibris/ El Cabilito

Esquites

Sunday 12:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.

12:30 - 1:00 P.M.

David Neinstein - Barque

Barque Smokehouse Presents a Southern Lunch: Cajun Cornmeal Crusted Scallops with Fried Capers, Lemon and Parsleu and Charred Corn Wedge Salad with Alabama White BBQ Sauce Dressing

1:45 - 2:15 P.M.

Alexandra Feswick - The Drake

Avocado Tacos

3:00 - 3:30 P.M.

Michael Hunter - Antler

Pan Seared Rainbow Trout and Ontario Strawberry Salad

4:15 - 4:45 P.M.

Kazuki Uchigoshi & Michael Acero- Miku

Sushi

Celebrate Canada with Metro!

 

 

#MYCANADAMYMETRO

As a company with strong local roots, Metro is proud to be part of Canada's 150th anniversary celebrations. Visit us each week as we showcase a new Canadian favourite!